Data Protection Declaration

At Solana, the protection and confidentiality of your data has a special importance. The gathering, processing and use of your personal data is exclusively performed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation. This data protection declaration will inform you about which personal data we gather in conjunction with your use of Solana's website (httos://www.solana.de/) and the purposes for which the data are processed. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously and are strictly compliant with the rules of the data protection legislation.
The following explanation will help you understand how we guarantee this protection and what types of data are gathered and for what purpose.
The Data Controller according to Article 4 (7) of the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) is:

Solana GmbH und Co. KG

Albert-Einstein-Ring 5,
22761 Hamburg, Germany

Tel.: +49 (0)40 41 42 40 - 0

Fax: +49 (0)40 41 77 16

E-mail:

and also

Solana Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH

Albert-Einstein-Ring 5,
22761 Hamburg,
Germany


Manager: Leo von Kameke, Tobias Mette

You can contact our data protection representatives at or at our postal address, attn. "Data Protection Representatives".

Your rights

You have the following rights in respect of the personal data about you held by us.
• the right to access,
• the right to correction or erasure,
• the right to limitation of processing,
• the right to object to processing,
• the right to data portability.
• you also have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our processing of your personal data.


Gathering of personal data 

Gathering of personal data resulting from visits to our website

If you only use our website for information purposes, without registering or otherwise providing us with information, we gather only the personal data which your browser transfers to our server. When you view our website, we gather the following data, which are technically necessary for us to display the website to you and to ensure its stability and security (the legal basis for this is GDPR Article 6 (1) (f):
• IP address
• Date and time of visit
• Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
• Content of requested page
• Access status/HTTP status code
• Transferred data volume
• Website from which the request is made
• Browser
• Operating system and its interface
• Language and version of browser software.

Gathering of personal data resulting from use of the contact form

When you contact us by e-mail, the data provided by you (your e-mail address and name) is stored by us in order to answer your questions. The data received for this is deleted once storage is no longer necessary, or we limit its processing if there are legal retention requirements. (The legal basis for this is GDPR Article 6 (1) (f).


Gathering of personal data resulting from registration for events

If you would like to register for one of our events, the data you give (name, institution/company name, address, invoice address if different, telephone number and e-mail address) will be stored and processed by us in order to handle your registration. We process this data in connection with contract performance or pre-contractual measures according to GDPR Article 6 (1) (b). The data received in this case is deleted once storage is no longer necessary, or we limit its processing if there are legal retention requirements.

Gathering of personal data from job applications

If you are applying for one of our jobs, we process the personal data provided by you in our job applications procedure. We process the data in order to make employment-related hiring decisions in accordance with the German Federal Data Protection Act, S. 26 (1). Specifically, the data categories processed here are:
• Name
• Address
• E-mail address
• Telephone number
• CV
• Relevant diplomas and references
• Salary expectations

If the job application is not successful, we delete your data after six months. Please note that all further data and data categories are voluntarily disclosed by you for the purpose of employment-based hiring decisions.

Use of cookies

In addition to the above data, cookies or similar technology such as pixels (in the following "cookies"), are employed on your computer when you use and visit our website. The purpose of these is to make our internet offerings more user-friendly and efficient. Cookies are small text files or image files such as pixels which are downloaded by your browser onto your terminal in order to store certain information. The next time you go to our website from the same terminal, the information stored in the cookies will be returned either to our website ("first-party cookie") or to another website to which the cookie belongs ("third-party cookie").
By means of the stored and returned information, the website is able to recognise that you have already visited it from your terminal's browser. We use this information to structure and display the website in the best way, according to your preferences. In this process, only the cookie is identified on your terminal. Any further storage of personal data will only be made with your express consent, or where this is essential for correct use of the offered service requested by you.
This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are also explained:
• Transient cookies
• Persistent cookies
Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. In particular, they include the so-called session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, which allows the various requests made by your browser to be correlated with the same session. In this way, your computer is recognised if you return to our website. Session cookies are deleted when you log off or close the browser.
Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a prescribed period, which may differ from cookie to cookie. You may always delete cookies in your browser's security settings.
Similarly, you may configure your browser settings in order to refuse third-party cookies or all cookies. We would point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website.

Use of Matomo

We use Matomo (formerly Piwik) for web analytics, a service of InnoCraft Ltd, 150 Willis St, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand, NZBN 6106769, ("Matomo") using cookie technology. The protection of your data is important to us, therefore we have additionally configured Matomo so that your IP address is only recorded in abbreviated form. We therefore process your personal usage data anonymously. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about your person. Further information on Matomo's terms of use and data protection regulations can be found at: https://matomo.org/privacy/
Matomo stores cookies on your end device, which enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information collected in this way is stored exclusively on our server, namely the following data:
- two bytes of the IP address of the calling system of the user
- the called up web page
- the website from which the user accessed the accessed website (referrer)
- the subpages that are called from the called web page
- the time spent on the website
- the frequency of visiting the website
Cookies from Matomo remain on your end device until you delete them. The data of the processing described here are deleted after a storage period of 90 days.
Matomo cookies are set on the basis of article 6 paragraph 1 letter f DSGVO. As operators of this website we have a legitimate interest in the anonymized analysis of user behavior in order to optimize our web offer and, if necessary, advertising. With Matomo we analyze the use of our website and individual functions and offers in order to continuously improve the user experience. Through the statistical evaluation of the user behavior we improve our offer and make it more interesting for visitors.

LinkedIn

If you use our LinkedIn service, data will be sent to LinkedIn Corporation, Attn: Legal Dept. (Privacy Policy and User Agreement, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA
If you are located in the "Designated Countries", LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company ("LinkedIn Ireland") will be the controller of your personal data that provides services, is collected for or by them, or is processed in connection with them. By the term "Designated Countries" LinkedIn refers to the member countries of the European Union (EU) and the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.
The address is: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Attn: Legal Dept. (Privacy Policy and User Agreement), Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
According to the ECJ decision of 5.6.2018, we act together with LinkedIn as jointly responsible parties according to Art. 26 DSGVO.
Unfortunately, we have not been able to conclude a legally compliant contract according to Art. 26 DSGVO (joint control), as LinkedIn only provides unilateral contracts (standard contract clauses). As a consequence, we would like to refer you to LinkedIn's privacy policy. All information on LinkedIn's data protection, cookie policy and the rights of the persons concerned can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE
LinkedIn explicitly states that they process data both inside and outside the United States, using legal mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders. The countries in which they process data may have different laws in place, which may not provide the same level of protection as the laws in Germany / the EU.

Miscellaneous

(1) Security

We have taken technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. All our employees and all third parties which are involved in the processing of data are required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and to handle personal data confidentially.
Any personal data which are collected and processed are only transmitted in encrypted form to protect the data from being misused by third parties. Our security technology is regularly optimised and upgraded to reflect the state-of-the-art. All our websites are protected by SSL or TLS encryption.

2) Changes to our data protection policy

We reserve the right to revise our security and data protection measures if this becomes necessary as a result of technical developments. In such cases, we will also amend our privacy policy appropriately. Please always read the latest version of our privacy policy.

3) Links

If you use links to external websites which are provided on our website, this data policy does not apply to the websites that you access via the links. If we provide links we endeavour to ensure that these also comply with our data protection and security standards. However, we have no influence over external providers’ compliance with our data protection and security policy. Please therefore read the external website providers’ privacy policies.

(4) Questions, suggestions, complaints

If you have any further questions about our data protection information and the processing of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer Ms Christiane Mestel directly at:

mc-Technik Dienstleistungs- und Consulting GmbH
Marienthaler Straße 24
24340 Eckernförde
Tel. +49 (0)4351 73210
Fax: +49 (0)4351 7321 999
E-mail:

She will also be glad to assist you with any requests for information, suggestions or complaints you may have.

5) Right to object

If your personal data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests under Article 6 (1) sentence 1) (f) GDPR, you have the right under Article 21 GDPR to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to the processing of your personal data. If you would like to exercise your right to object, all you need to do is send an e-mail to or send a letter or fax.

This website uses cookies/tracking elements: We use cookies/tracking elements to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyze traffic to our website. If you agree, we may share information about your use of our website with our social media, advertising and analytics partners. Our partners may combine this information with other information you have provided to them or that they have collected as part of your use of the services. You can select these cookies/tracking elements in the selection window. You will find further information on your rights as a data subject and on revocation in the privacy policy. Privacy Policy
Adjust selection